Ceo means mist

In Irish, ceo is the mist that settles on the Reeks. Some mornings Carrauntoohil disappears; it’s nearly always back by breakfast.

The names of what you see
Tap a name to see what it means.
Four rooms
Each one is named after the view from its window. Pick a key.
Corrán · the sickle
The mountain room. A window seat to check whether the summit is out today.
- Carrauntoohil from the window
- King-size bed (180 cm)
- Walk-in shower
- 22 m² · 2 people
from €125
See the roomLoch · the lake
The lake room. An old iron bed and a bath for after the hill.
- Caragh Lake through the trees
- Antique iron double bed (150 cm)
- Bath
- 20 m² · 2 people
from €115
See the roomBeith · the birch
The family room. Up under the roof beams, with space for three.
- The birches in the garden
- King or twin beds, room for one more
- Shower
- 24 m² · 3 people
from €105
See the roomFraoch · the heather
The small one. Heather green, for people who come to sleep and to climb.
- The heather slope behind the house
- Double bed (140 cm)
- Shower
- 14 m² · 2 people
from €95
See the room
To the hill from the door
What to climb tomorrow?
Tell us your pace and your time. We’ll tell you what starts from here.
We get it ready
- Breakfast at 7 am
- Packed lunch for the hill (€12)
- A lift to the start (€15)
Hag’s Glen to the lakes
There and back on track and path
- km
- 7.6
- climb
- 219 m
- highest point
- 353 m
- walking
- about 2 hours
Start: Cronin’s Yard, 31 km away
The glen that leads to the foot of Carrauntoohil, as far as Loughs Callee and Gouragh. You see the mountain up close without climbing it.
There are a couple of streams to cross: boots, not trainers.
Book with a packed lunchDistance and climb measured on OpenStreetMap and the EU-DEM elevation model: approximate. Time is walking time without stops.
-
The boot room
Left as you come in: hooks, newspaper and warmth. Boots left wet at six are dry by seven the next morning.

-
A packed lunch for the hill
Two soda-bread sandwiches, fruit, chocolate and a flask. Pick it up with your 7 o’clock breakfast.

-
A lift to the start
To Cronin’s Yard, where nearly everyone sets off for Carrauntoohil, or to Glencar for the Kerry Way.

-
The mountain forecast
Before you go, we check the Met Éireann forecast together. If the mist won’t lift, we suggest another route.

The Ring of Kerry
About 179 km of road around the Iveragh peninsula. We’re on the stretch between Killorglin and Glenbeigh.
See the Ring







Prices

Low season
November to mid-December and mid-February to March
- CorránCarrauntoohil from the window€125
- LochCaragh Lake through the trees€115
- BeithThe birches in the garden€105
- FraochThe heather slope behind the house€95
Mid season
April to June, September and October
- CorránCarrauntoohil from the window€145
- LochCaragh Lake through the trees€135
- BeithThe birches in the garden€125
- FraochThe heather slope behind the house€110
High season
July and August, 2 nights minimum
- CorránCarrauntoohil from the window€165
- LochCaragh Lake through the trees€155
- BeithThe birches in the garden€140
- FraochThe heather slope behind the house€125
Extras
- Packed lunch for the hillTwo soda-bread sandwiches, fruit, chocolate and a flask of tea or coffee, per person per day€12
- A lift to the trailheadTo Cronin’s Yard (for Carrauntoohil) or Glencar, per trip€15
- Pick-up in KillorglinIf you arrive by bus, we meet you at the stop€10
- Late check-outKeep the room until 1 pm on your last day€20
Sample prices, per room per night, breakfast included. Updated .
Before you come
- Check-in
- 3–8 pm
- Check-out
- by 10.30 am
- Breakfast
- 7–10 am
- Where
- Caragh Lake, Co. Kerry
Can I get there without a car?
Yes. Train or bus to Killarney, then the bus to Killorglin; we pick you up at the stop (€10, just tell us the time). From here, we drive you to the trailheads.
Do you take dogs?
Assistance dogs only: there are sheep loose all over the valley.
Is there room for children?
Yes. Beith has space for an extra bed (up to 3 people) and we have a free cot on request.
What if I have to cancel?
Free cancellation up to 7 days before arrival. After that, we charge the first night.
Is there wifi and mobile signal?
Wifi all over the house. On the hill, signal comes and goes: take a paper map.
When are you closed?
From 15 December to 15 February. The rest of the year, every day.



See you soon
Caragh Lake
Co. Kerry, Ireland
- Check-in
- 3–8 pm
- Check-out
- by 10.30 am
- Breakfast
- 7–10 am